Our Team

Scroll down to see the team at St Margaret's CE Primary School.

Our Leadership Team 

Headteacher

  Deputy Headteacher

Mrs Jill Hine
Designated Safeguarding Lead

 

Mrs Sam Winton
Deputy Safeguarding Lead

 

Assistant Headteacher
/SENDCO
 

Assistant
Headteacher

 

Assistant Headteacher

 

School Business Manager

Mrs Hannah Warner

 


Miss Laura
Daly

 


Mr Chris
McGivern

 
Mrs Lynn
Laverty

 

Nursery Team 
 

Nursery Manager

  Assistant Nursery Manager


Mrs Jo Hiscock​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
​​​​​​​Deputy Safeguarding Lead 

 


Mrs Jo Whitehead
​​​​​​​

Ducklings 

Nursery Assistant  

Nursery Assistant

 

Nursery Assistant


Mrs Judith Ackroyd

 


Miss Robyn Walder

 


Mrs Tina Webster

Early Years and Key Stage One Teachers
 

Ladybird Class
EYFS 

  Butterfly Class
EYFS
   Squirrel Class
Year 1 

Miss Amy Cousens

 

Miss Harley Bacon

 


Miss Ellie Mathias

   

 

   

Hedgehog Class
Year 1 

  Badger Class
Year 2 
  Fox Class
Year 2 

Miss Rebekah Blondell 

 


Miss Laura Daly

 


Mrs Linda Hummerston

Key Stage Two Teachers
 

Chaffinch Class
Year 3 

  Robin Class
Year 3
  Swift Class
Year 4 
  Swallow Class
Year 4 


Miss Louise Poole

 


Mr Nic Reeves

 


Miss Harriet Chalk

 


Mrs Ginny Fletcher

 

           

Heron Class
Year 5

  Kingfisher Class
Year 5 
  Owl Class
Year 6
  Woodpecker Class
Year 6 


Mrs Claudia Leicester 

 
Miss Michelle Galley
 
Mr Chris McGivern
 
Miss Hannah Edwards

Meet our cover teachers
 

The teachers below release other teachers for Planning, Preparation and Assessment (PPA) and for their Management time on given days. 

Mrs Jo-Anna Burnell

 

Mrs Sarah McFarlane

 


Mrs Sarah
Clark

 
Mrs Nicky
Wood
 
Mrs Jean Cooper 

Teaching Assistants 

Mrs Philippa Mitchell

 
Miss Keeley Young
 
Miss Sophie Patience
 
Mrs Sophie Lavery
             
    HLTA        


Mrs Sharon Walker
 

 
Miss Amy Wadey 
 
 


Mrs Natasha James
 

 


Miss Karen Winterflood​​​​

             

Mrs Rabia Saeed
 
Mrs Sue Rumble
 
Mrs Katie Watts
 
Mrs Debbie Hulbert
             
    Breakfast Club Assistant   HLTA
& Forest School
   

Miss Joanna Lung
 
Mrs Susannah Buckler
 
Mrs Fiona Fox
 
Mrs Hannah Roberts
             
Intervention TA & Breakfast Club Supervisor            

Mrs Jeanne Gay
 
Mrs Becs Magno
 
Mr Dean Ferrito
 


Mrs Lisa Wilson

Other Curriculum Staff
 

SENDCO   EYFS SENDCO &
S&L Specialist 
  ICT Technician 


Mr Billy Marchant

Deputy Safeguarding Lead

 


​​​​​​​Mrs Nichola Rea
 

 

 


Mrs Sacha Ross
​​​​​​​
         
Forest School Lead   Learning & Behaviour Mentor   Special Support Assistant & Senior First Aider

Mr John Burrell
 
Mrs Alissa Walker
 
Mrs Lynda Morgan

Office Staff
 

Premises Officer   Premises Officer

Mrs Cheryl Thompson-Balk 
 
Mr Bob Mobbs
     
Assistant Finance Officer   Assistant Administration Officer

Mrs Claire Budd
 
Mr Steve Chambers

Contact Us

The Primary School, The Mardens, Ifield, Crawley, West Sussex, RH11 0AQ

Mr Steve Chambers
01293 521077

Contact Us

The Nursery, The Mardens, Ifield, Crawley, West Sussex, RH11 0AQ

Mrs Hiscock
01293 421080